The genus "Alchemilla" comes from Arabic Alkemelych (alchemy) meaning "little magical one".
In history it was believed that Alchemilla vulgaris leaves imparted magic on the drops of water that rested in its deeply furrowed leaves. These 'magical' dewdrops (which are actually watery secretions from the leaves) were collected and used in mystical youth potions.
During the Renaissance, Alchemilla was held sacred in Iceland and maintained a reputation for prolonging youth and restoring womens' beauty.
And as far back as the 1600's botanist John Parkinson (1567-1650) suggested of Alchemilla vulgaris: "It helpeth such maides or women that have overgreat flagging breasts, causing them to grow lesse and hard".
Although miraculous breast-uplifting abilities are improbable, Alchemilla vulgaris does have an affinity with the female reproductive system and time-honored traditional use as a woman's herb.
Rich in antioxidant flavonoids and astringent tannins, Alchemilla vulgaris possesses excellent tissue firming properties and was once recognized as one of the best known vulneraries, or wound healing herbs.
Alchemilla vulgaris contains traces of salicylic acid, a naturally occurring anti-irritant, and Beta Hydroxy Acid which exfoliates the skin at the surface and within the pores, addressing many of the systemic causes of blemishes.
Skin Care Benefits:
Astringent, Anti-inflammatory, Diuretic, (Firming, Soothing, Healing)
Alchemilla Products Containing this Herb:
- Alchemilla Facial Treatment Essence
- Elderberry Clarifying Facial Toner
- Deep Clean Purifying Masque
- Purifying Cleansing Gel
- Eye Contour Gel
Bath & Body Care
- Detoxify & Balance Organic Body and Massage Oil