The Shea (Butyrospermum parkii) tree, has various other names such as Karite and Galam Butter tree, and grows wild in the savannahs of West Africa.
The fruit of Butyrospermum parkii is gathered, cold pressed and refined to form a soft paste known as Shea Butter.
Shea Butter is used by Africans as a source of vegetable oil, a butter substitute and as a valuable skin conditioning ingredient.
Shea Butter has become an important source of income for many African Women, who now export it to many countries of the world.
African Women have known about Shea Butter's powerful moisturizing properties for centuries. They use it to keep their skin and hair nourished and protected from the harsh African climate.
A complex series of fats, which are extracted from the nuts, is what yields the nourishing, golden butter of the shea tree.
This substance is rich in oleic, stearic, linoleic, palmitic, and linolenic acids, all of which help cells to regenerate and promote circulation.
Emollient Shea Butter mimics the lipid content of the skin and helps stabilize and maintain the skin?s intercellular matrix. It is a wonderful, natural protectant from structural damage and moisture loss to the skin.
Incorporated into skin care products, Shea Butter works wonders on dry and dehydrated skin and deep wrinkles, promoting a soft, smooth, healthy appearance.
Read our full article on how Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) supports West African communities >>
Benefits of Butyrospermum parkii:
Moisturizing, Nourishing, Regenerative, Protective, Soothing
Alchemilla Products Containing this Herb:
- Jasmine Replenishing Cream
- Calming Cleansing Milk
- Purifying Cleansing Milk
- Exfoliating Face Wash Cream
- Eye Contour Cream
- Gentle Plant Purifying Masque
- Rehydrating Day Care Cream
- Rehydrating Day Care Lotion
Bath and Body
- Oregon Lavender Body Cream
- Oregon Lavender Body Lotion
- Lemon Verbena Body Cream
- Lemon Verbena Body Lotion
- Plantain Chickweed Body Lotion
- Apricot Almond Body Cream
- Calendula Cream
- Rosebay Willowherb Cream