Alchemilla Skin Care Alchemilla Ultra-Pure Skin Care Shopping Cart
Free Standard US Shipping on all orders over $75
NEWSLETTER | ABOUT US | TESTIMONIALS | HERBARIUM | ARTICLES | INGREDIENTS
Organic Skin Care Products Organic Bath and Body Products Organic Aromatherapy Natural Remedies What's New Special Offers

Herbarium Index:

Back to Skin Care
Herbarium Home Page >



Calophyllum inophyllum (Foraha/Tamanu)


Calophyllum inophyllum

TAMANU

The Tamanu (aka Foraha or Kamani) tree originates from Australia, India and South-East Asia, but is widely cultivated in all of the tropical regions of the world, including the South Pacific.

The dried kernel of the Tamanu tree's large brown seed is cold-pressed to yield a thick, dark-green, slightly aromatic oil.

Tamanu oil is rich in complex polyphenols, inophyllum, as well as calophyllolide, a natural anti-inflammatory agent.

It possesses soothing properties and is highly nourishing and renerative to skin tissue, with proven wound-healing effects(1).

Ethnobotanist and 'Medicine Hunter', Chris Kilham, calls Tamanu an "entire pharmacy for the skin".(2)

Skin Care Benefits:
Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-acneic, Regenerative/Wound-Healing


Alchemilla Products Containing this Herb:

Face Care
- Calming Cleansing Milk
- Calming Salve

(1) Dweck, A. C.1; Meadows, T., International Journal of Cosmetic Science, Vol. 24, #6, Dec. 2002 , pp. 341-348(8)

(2) Berg, R., Organic Spa Magazine, Sep 2012, "Top 10 Beauty Botanicals"



About Alchemilla
Skin Care Recommendations
Skin Care Herbarium
Ingredient Dictionary
Skin Care Articles
Aromatherapy Articles
Testimonials


FDA Statement: These statements have not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and are not to be used as an alternative to appropriate medical advice. Consult a health care professional if you are pregnant or have a serious medical condition. This information is for educational purposes and no claims are hereby made as to the medicinal value of these products.