Alchemilla Skin Care Alchemilla Ultra-Pure Skin Care Shopping Cart
Free Standard US Shipping on all orders over $75
NEWSLETTER | ABOUT US | TESTIMONIALS | HERBARIUM | ARTICLES | INGREDIENTS
Organic Skin Care Products Organic Bath and Body Products Organic Aromatherapy Natural Remedies What's New Special Offers

Herbarium Index:

Back to Skin Care
Herbarium Home Page >



Euphrasia officinalis


Euphrasia officinalis

EYEBRIGHT

Euphrasia, commonly known as Eyebright, is a small plant that grows in pastures, meadows and grasslands.

It's first recording as a medicinal herb is from the 14th century, where it gained popularity as an herb for all types of eye problems. Later the ancient "Doctrine of Signatures" confirmed Euphrasia's usefulness for the eyes and it became a favorite medicine of the great herbalists.

Today, some vibrational medicine producers produce an 'essence' of Euphrasia officinalis and claim it possesses the ability to enhance one's feelings of assertiveness and clarity.

Whether or not the plant's vibration truly has such an effect on the psyche, the astringent and anti-inflammatory properties of Euphrasia leaves do have an effect on the skin, and are a result of the presence of tannins. The extract is used in cosmetics today to stimulate, soothe and tone the skin, mainly around the eye contour area.

Skin Care Benefits:
Anti-inflammatory, Soothing, Brightening


Alchemilla Products Containing this Herb:

Face Care
- Eye Contour Cream
- Eye Contour Gel

About Alchemilla
Skin Care Recommendations
Skin Care Herbarium
Ingredient Dictionary
Skin Care Articles
Aromatherapy Articles
Testimonials


FDA Statement: These statements have not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and are not to be used as an alternative to appropriate medical advice. Consult a health care professional if you are pregnant or have a serious medical condition. This information is for educational purposes and no claims are hereby made as to the medicinal value of these products.