The oil that is cold pressed from Wheatgerm (Triticum vulgare) seed is a dense, rich emollient and a very rich source of Vitamin E - an antioxidant vitamin that helps eliminate impurities from the blood, increase absorption of active ingredients into the skin's cells and carry oxygen to the skin's surface to enable the formation of healthy new cells.
Wheatgerm oil also assists in the maintenance of peripheral circulation, helping to maintain skin's elasticity and suppleness. It is also very nourishing and useful in the prevention of stretch marks.
Skin Care Benefits:
Antioxidant, Soothing, Nourishing, Moisturizing, Restorative, Regenerative
FDA Statement: These statements have not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and are not to be used as an alternative to appropriate medical advice. Consult a health care professional if you are pregnant or have a serious medical condition. This information is for educational purposes and no claims are hereby made as to the medicinal value of these products.